Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAntlia

HR 3833 - HD83380 - HIP47199

HR 3833 is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Antlia. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP47199 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD83380.

Location of HR 3833

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HR 3833, the location is 09h 37m 09.87 and -32d10`43.0 .

Proper Motion of HR 3833

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -14.39 ± 0.23 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 31.33 ± 0.31 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

HR 3833 Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 82.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HR 3833

HR 3833 has a spectral type of K1III. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star is 7412.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24175.2270572800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,811 Kelvin.

HR 3833 Radius has been calculated as being 8.29 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,766,427.13.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 8.68. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

HR 3833 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HR 3833 has an apparent magnitude of 5.62 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.05 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.95. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HR 3833

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 12.19 which gave the calculated distance to HR 3833 as 267.57 light years away from Earth or 82.03 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 267.57 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 11.66 which put HR 3833 at a distance of 279.73 light years or 85.76 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,412.00 Parsecs or 24,175.23 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HR 3833 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameHR 3833
Hipparcos Library I.D.47199
Henry Draper Designation83380

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.05 / 0.95
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.62
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 37m 09.87
Declination (Dec.)-32d10`43.0
Galactic Latitude14.81 degrees
Galactic Longitude261.91 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth12.19 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 267.57 Light Years
 82.03 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth11.66 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 279.73 Light Years
 85.76 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,175.23 Light Years / 7,412.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-14.39 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.31.33 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.02
Radial Velocity-2.60 ± 0.60 km/s
Spectral TypeK1III
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)82.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature4,811 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: