Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAntlia

HR 4049 - HD89353 - HIP50456

HR 4049 is a blue eruptive luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Antlia. HIP50456 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD89353. HR 4049 has alternative name(s), AG_Ant.

Location of HR 4049

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HR 4049, the location is 10h 18m 07.60 and -28d59`31.3 .

Proper Motion of HR 4049

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 011.14 ± 000.25 towards the north and -015.86 ± 000.36 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HR 4049

HR 4049 has a spectral type of B9.5Ib/II. This means the star is a blue luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.27 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,943 Kelvin.

HR 4049 has been calculated as 33.87 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 23,568,331.76.km.

HR 4049 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HR 4049 has an apparent magnitude of 5.52 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.60 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.03. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HR 4049

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.50 which gave the calculated distance to HR 4049 as 2174.42 light years away from Earth or 666.67 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2174.42 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.23 which put HR 4049 at a distance of 2651.73 light years or 813.01 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of HR 4049

The star is a eruptive Gamma Cassiopeiae variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. HR 4049 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HR 4049 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHR 4049
Short NameAG Ant
Hipparcos Library I.D.50456
Henry Draper Designation89353

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.60 / -4.03
Apparent Magnitude5.52
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 18m 07.60
Declination (Dec.)-28d59`31.3
1997 Distance from Earth1.50 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2174.42 Light Years
 666.67 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2651.73 Light Years
 813.01 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.11.14 ± 0.25 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-15.86 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.27
Spectral TypeB9.5Ib/II
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeGamma Cassiopeiae
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)5.000 - 6.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)33.87
Calculated Effective Temperature6,943 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: