Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLibra

HR 5780 - HD138764 - HIP76243

HR 5780 is a blue pulsating subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Libra. HIP76243 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD138764. HR 5780 has alternative name(s), IU_Lib.

Location of HR 5780

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HR 5780, the location is 15h 34m 26.53 and -09d11`00.1 .

Proper Motion of HR 5780

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -027.10 ± 000.66 towards the north and -029.34 ± 000.58 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HR 5780

HR 5780 has a spectral type of B6IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,375 Kelvin.

HR 5780 has been calculated as 2.40 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,672,957.93.km.

HR 5780 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HR 5780 has an apparent magnitude of 5.16 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.00 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.28. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HR 5780

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 9.30 which gave the calculated distance to HR 5780 as 350.71 light years away from Earth or 107.53 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 350.71 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 8.17 which put HR 5780 at a distance of 399.22 light years or 122.40 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of HR 5780

The star is a pulsating Slow Pulsating B- star variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. HR 5780 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HR 5780 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHR 5780
Short NameIU Lib
Hipparcos Library I.D.76243
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-08 4010
Henry Draper Designation138764

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.00 / -0.28
Apparent Magnitude5.16
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 34m 26.53
Declination (Dec.)-09d11`00.1
1997 Distance from Earth9.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 350.71 Light Years
 107.53 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth8.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 399.22 Light Years
 122.40 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-27.10 ± 0.66 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-29.34 ± 0.58 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.09
Spectral TypeB6IV
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Pulsating B- star
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.40
Calculated Effective Temperature11,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: