Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

HR 6392 - HD155603 - HIP84332

HR 6392 is a orange to red pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. HIP84332 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD155603. HR 6392 has alternative name(s), V915_Sco.

Location of HR 6392

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HR 6392, the location is 17h 14m 27.66 and -39d45`59.9 .

HR 6392 Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 12000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HR 6392

HR 6392 has a spectral type of K0Ia. This means the star is a orange to red supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 2.28 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 327 Kelvin.

HR 6392 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HR 6392 has an apparent magnitude of 6.42 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HR 6392

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.60 which gave the calculated distance to HR 6392 as -5436.06 light years away from Earth or -1666.67 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -5436.06 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of HR 6392

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. HR 6392 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HR 6392 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHR 6392
Short NameV915 Sco
Hipparcos Library I.D.84332
Henry Draper Designation155603

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Apparent Magnitude6.42
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 14m 27.66
Declination (Dec.)-39d45`59.9
1997 Distance from Earth-0.60 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -5436.06 Light Years
 -1666.67 Parsecs
B-V Index2.28
Spectral TypeK0Ia
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)12,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature327 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
155603-3911212.2A6.300003.00000-5.00000K5Orange
B10.500001896
C11.300001896

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: