Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOphiuchus

HR 6902 - HD169689 - HIP90313

HR 6902 is a white to yellow eclipsing binary system subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Ophiuchus. HIP90313 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD169689. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is (39 Cau). Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. HR 6902 has alternative name(s), V2291_Oph.

Location of HR 6902

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HR 6902, the location is 18h 25m 38.80 and +08d01`55.3 .

Proper Motion of HR 6902

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -006.34 ± 000.24 towards the north and -004.07 ± 000.41 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HR 6902

HR 6902 has a spectral type of G8III-IV+... This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.88 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,096 Kelvin.

HR 6902 has been calculated as 22.10 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 15,379,494.07.km.

HR 6902 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HR 6902 has an apparent magnitude of 5.64 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.33 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.28. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HR 6902

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.04 which gave the calculated distance to HR 6902 as 807.34 light years away from Earth or 247.52 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 807.34 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.14 which put HR 6902 at a distance of 787.83 light years or 241.55 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of HR 6902

The star is a eclipsing binary system Beta Persei (Algol) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. HR 6902 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HR 6902 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHR 6902
Short NameV2291 Oph
Hipparcos Library I.D.90313
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+07 3682
Gould I.D.(39 Cau)
Henry Draper Designation169689

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.33 / -1.28
Apparent Magnitude5.64
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 25m 38.80
Declination (Dec.)+08d01`55.3
1997 Distance from Earth4.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 807.34 Light Years
 247.52 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.14 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 787.83 Light Years
 241.55 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-6.34 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-4.07 ± 0.41 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.88
Spectral TypeG8III-IV+..
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeBeta Persei (Algol)

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)22.10
Calculated Effective Temperature5,096 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: