Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVulpecula

HR 7222 - HD177392 - HIP93603

HR 7222 is a blue to white pulsating giant star that can be located in the constellation of Vulpecula. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP93603 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD177392.

HR 7222 has alternative name(s), LT_Vul.

Location of HR 7222

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HR 7222, the location is 19h 03m 42.47 and +21d16`06.1 .

Proper Motion of HR 7222

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 0.22 ± 0.27 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 15.56 ± 0.48 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HR 7222

HR 7222 has a spectral type of F2III. This means the star is a blue to white giant star. The star is 7333.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23917.5580155200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.32 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,116 Kelvin.

HR 7222 Radius has been calculated as being 3.60 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,505,558.59.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.35. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

HR 7222 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HR 7222 has an apparent magnitude of 6.61 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.16 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.32. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HR 7222

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.12 which gave the calculated distance to HR 7222 as 401.68 light years away from Earth or 123.15 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 401.68 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 8.73 which put HR 7222 at a distance of 373.61 light years or 114.55 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,333.00 Parsecs or 23,917.56 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of HR 7222

The star is a pulsating Delta Scuti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. HR 7222 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HR 7222 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameHR 7222
Short NameLT Vul
Hipparcos Library I.D.93603
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+21 3648
Henry Draper Designation177392

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.16 / 1.32
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.61
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 03m 42.47
Declination (Dec.)+21d16`06.1
Galactic Latitude6.95 degrees
Galactic Longitude53.30 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth8.12 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 401.68 Light Years
 123.15 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth8.73 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 373.61 Light Years
 114.55 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,917.56 Light Years / 7,333.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.22 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.15.56 ± 0.48 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.32
Radial Velocity8.30 ± 2.50 km/s
Spectral TypeF2III
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Scuti

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,116 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: