Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsApus

Iota Apodis - HD156190 - HIP84979

Iota Apodis is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Apus. Iota Apodis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP84979 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD156190. Iota Apodis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of Iota Apodis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Iota Apodis, the location is 17h 22m 05.88 and -70d07`23.4 .

Proper Motion of Iota Apodis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -010.99 ± 000.38 towards the north and -001.94 ± 000.50 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Iota Apodis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 73.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Iota Apodis

Iota Apodis has a spectral type of B8/B9Vn.... This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,195 Kelvin.

Iota Apodis has been calculated as 8.79 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,118,378.54.km.

Iota Apodis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Iota Apodis has an apparent magnitude of 5.39 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.34 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.65. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Iota Apodis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.85 which gave the calculated distance to Iota Apodis as 1144.43 light years away from Earth or 350.88 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1144.43 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.47 which put Iota Apodis at a distance of 1320.50 light years or 404.86 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Iota Apodis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationIota Apodis
Hipparcos Library I.D.84979
Henry Draper Designation156190

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-2.34 / -2.65
Apparent Magnitude5.39
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 22m 05.88
Declination (Dec.)-70d07`23.4
1997 Distance from Earth2.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1144.43 Light Years
 350.88 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1320.50 Light Years
 404.86 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-10.99 ± 0.38 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.94 ± 0.50 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.04
Spectral TypeB8/B9Vn...
Colour(B) blue
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.79
Luminosity (x the Sun)73.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature10,195 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
156190-69 2719.4A6.400004.00000-15.00000B8Blue/White
B6.400001960

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: