Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsGemini

Iota Geminorum - HD58207 - HIP36046

Iota Geminorum is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Gemini. Iota Geminorum is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP36046 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD58207. Iota Geminorum has alternative name(s), 60 Geminorum , 60 Gem.

Location of Iota Geminorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Iota Geminorum, the location is 07h 25m 43.68 and +27d47`53.8 .

Proper Motion of Iota Geminorum

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -084.03 ± 000.13 towards the north and -122.66 ± 000.20 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Iota Geminorum

Iota Geminorum has a spectral type of G9III+.... This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,811 Kelvin.

Iota Geminorum has been calculated as 9.09 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,322,790.20.km.

Iota Geminorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Iota Geminorum has an apparent magnitude of 3.78 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.85 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.94. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Iota Geminorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 25.90 which gave the calculated distance to Iota Geminorum as 125.93 light years away from Earth or 38.61 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 125.93 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 27.10 which put Iota Geminorum at a distance of 120.36 light years or 36.90 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Iota Geminorum Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name60 Gem
Bayer DesignationIota Geminorum
Alternative Name(s)60 Geminorum
Hipparcos Library I.D.36046
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+28 1385
Henry Draper Designation58207

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.85 / 0.94
Apparent Magnitude3.78
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 25m 43.68
Declination (Dec.)+27d47`53.8
1997 Distance from Earth25.90 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 125.93 Light Years
 38.61 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth27.10 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 120.36 Light Years
 36.90 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-84.03 ± 0.13 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-122.66 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.02
Spectral TypeG9III+...
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.09
Calculated Effective Temperature4,811 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: