Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydra

Iota Hydrae - HD83618 - HIP47431

Iota Hydrae is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Hydra. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Iota Hydrae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP47431 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD83618. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 170. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Iota Hydrae has alternative name(s), 35 Hydrae , 35 Hya.

Location of Iota Hydrae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Iota Hydrae, the location is 09h 39m 51.33 and -01d08`33.6 .

Proper Motion of Iota Hydrae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -62.39 ± 0.09 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 46.96 ± 0.14 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Iota Hydrae

Iota Hydrae has a spectral type of K3IIIvar. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star is 7436.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24253.5062598400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.31 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,306 Kelvin.

Iota Hydrae Radius has been calculated as being 23.59 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 16,415,232.72.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 22.43. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.09 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Iota Hydrae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Iota Hydrae has an apparent magnitude of 3.90 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.74 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.63. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Iota Hydrae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.83 which gave the calculated distance to Iota Hydrae as 275.71 light years away from Earth or 84.53 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 275.71 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.39 which put Iota Hydrae at a distance of 263.25 light years or 80.71 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,436.00 Parsecs or 24,253.51 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Iota Hydrae Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name35 Hya
Bayer DesignationIota Hydrae
Alternative Name(s)35 Hydrae
Hipparcos Library I.D.47431
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-00 2231
Gould I.D.170
Henry Draper Designation83618

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.74 / -0.63
Visual / Apparent Magnitude3.90
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 39m 51.33
Declination (Dec.)-01d08`33.6
Galactic Latitude35.98 degrees
Galactic Longitude236.49 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth11.83 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 275.71 Light Years
 84.53 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth12.39 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 263.25 Light Years
 80.71 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,253.51 Light Years / 7,436.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-62.39 ± 0.09 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.46.96 ± 0.14 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.31
Radial Velocity23.30 ± 0.80 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.09 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK3IIIvar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,306 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: