Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOctans

Iota Octantis - HD111482 - HIP63031

Iota Octantis is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Octans. Iota Octantis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP63031 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD111482. Iota Octantis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of Iota Octantis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Iota Octantis, the location is 12h 54m 58.35 and -85d07`24.3 .

Proper Motion of Iota Octantis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 024.76 ± 000.36 towards the north and 067.20 ± 000.46 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Iota Octantis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 96.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Iota Octantis

Iota Octantis has a spectral type of K0III. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.99 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,868 Kelvin.

Iota Octantis has been calculated as 12.14 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 8,446,660.18.km.

Iota Octantis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Iota Octantis has an apparent magnitude of 5.45 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.17 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.29. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Iota Octantis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.79 which gave the calculated distance to Iota Octantis as 371.06 light years away from Earth or 113.77 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 371.06 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.27 which put Iota Octantis at a distance of 351.85 light years or 107.87 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Iota Octantis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationIota Octantis
Hipparcos Library I.D.63031
Henry Draper Designation111482

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.17 / 0.29
Apparent Magnitude5.45
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 54m 58.35
Declination (Dec.)-85d07`24.3
1997 Distance from Earth8.79 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 371.06 Light Years
 113.77 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 351.85 Light Years
 107.87 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.24.76 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.67.20 ± 0.46 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.99
Spectral TypeK0III
Colour(K) Orange to Red
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)12.14
Luminosity (x the Sun)96.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature4,868 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
111482-84 407.4A5.9000072.0000025.00000K0Orange
B6.400001935

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: