Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPictor

Iota Pictoris - HD31203 - HIP22531

Iota Pictoris is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Pictor. Iota Pictoris is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP22531 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD31203. Iota Pictoris is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of Iota Pictoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Iota Pictoris, the location is 04h 50m 55.39 and -53d27`42.2 .

Proper Motion of Iota Pictoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 087.78 ± 001.83 towards the north and -080.62 ± 002.01 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Iota Pictoris

Iota Pictoris has a spectral type of F0IV.... This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.34 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,016 Kelvin.

Iota Pictoris has been calculated as 1.80 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,250,782.71.km.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, Iota Pictoris B.

Iota Pictoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Iota Pictoris has an apparent magnitude of 5.58 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.73 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.49. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Iota Pictoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 26.97 which gave the calculated distance to Iota Pictoris as 120.94 light years away from Earth or 37.08 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 120.94 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 24.06 which put Iota Pictoris at a distance of 135.56 light years or 41.56 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Iota Pictoris Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationIota Pictoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.22531
Henry Draper Designation31203

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.73 / 2.49
Apparent Magnitude5.58
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 50m 55.39
Declination (Dec.)-53d27`42.2
1997 Distance from Earth26.97 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 120.94 Light Years
 37.08 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth24.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 135.56 Light Years
 41.56 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.87.78 ± 1.83 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-80.62 ± 2.01 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.34
Spectral TypeF0IV...
Colour(F) blue to white

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Stars in Solar System2
Companion StarsIota Pictoris B

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.80
Calculated Effective Temperature7,016 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: