Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPictor

Iota Pictoris B - HD31204 - HIP22534

Iota Pictoris B is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Pictor. Iota Pictoris B is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP22534 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD31204. Iota Pictoris B is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of Iota Pictoris B

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Iota Pictoris B, the location is 04h 50m 56.58 and -53d27`35.7 .

Proper Motion of Iota Pictoris B

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 088.76 ± 001.62 towards the north and -079.06 ± 001.76 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Iota Pictoris B

Iota Pictoris B has a spectral type of F0IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.48 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,369 Kelvin.

Iota Pictoris B has been calculated as 1.28 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 889,625.33.km.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, Iota Pictoris.

Iota Pictoris B Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Iota Pictoris B has an apparent magnitude of 6.42 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.89 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.49. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Iota Pictoris B

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 31.18 which gave the calculated distance to Iota Pictoris B as 104.61 light years away from Earth or 32.07 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 104.61 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 25.95 which put Iota Pictoris B at a distance of 125.69 light years or 38.54 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Iota Pictoris B Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationIota Pictoris B
Hipparcos Library I.D.22534
Henry Draper Designation31204

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude3.89 / 3.49
Apparent Magnitude6.42
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 50m 56.58
Declination (Dec.)-53d27`35.7
1997 Distance from Earth31.18 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 104.61 Light Years
 32.07 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth25.95 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 125.69 Light Years
 38.54 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.88.76 ± 1.62 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-79.06 ± 1.76 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.48
Spectral TypeF0IV
Colour(F) blue to white

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Stars in Solar System2
Companion StarsIota Pictoris

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.28
Calculated Effective Temperature6,369 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: