Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVela

IW Velorum, HD94985, HIP53530

IW Velorum is a blue pulsating main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Vela. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP53530 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD94985.

IW Velorum has alternative name(s), IW Vel.

Location of IW Velorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For IW Velorum, the location is 10h 57m 07.88 and -50d45`54.2 .

Proper Motion of IW Velorum

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 13.42 ± 0.22 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -37.30 ± 0.31 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of IW Velorum

IW Velorum has a spectral type of A7Vni. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star is 7374.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24051.2849865600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.17 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,952 Kelvin.

IW Velorum Radius has been calculated as being 3.16 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,200,015.10.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.34. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

IW Velorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

IW Velorum has an apparent magnitude of 5.90 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.96 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.84. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to IW Velorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.30 which gave the calculated distance to IW Velorum as 316.66 light years away from Earth or 97.09 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 316.66 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.71 which put IW Velorum at a distance of 335.90 light years or 102.99 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,374.00 Parsecs or 24,051.28 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of IW Velorum

The star is a pulsating Delta Scuti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. IW Velorum brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.970 to a magnitude of 5.955 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.1 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

IW Velorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameIW Velorum
Short NameIW Vel
Hipparcos Library I.D.53530
Henry Draper Designation94985

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude0.96 / 0.84
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.90
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 57m 07.88
Declination (Dec.)-50d45`54.2
Galactic Latitude8.11 degrees
Galactic Longitude285.14 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth10.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 316.66 Light Years
 97.09 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.71 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 335.90 Light Years
 102.99 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,051.28 Light Years / 7,374.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.13.42 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-37.30 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.17
Radial Velocity20.10 ± 0.50 km/s
Spectral TypeA7Vni
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Scuti
Mean Variability Period in Days0.141
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)5.955 - 5.970

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,952 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: