Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDorado

Kappa Doradus, HD30478, HIP22040

Kappa Doradus is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Dorado. Kappa Doradus is the brightest star in Dorado based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Kappa Doradus is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP22040 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD30478.

Location of Kappa Doradus

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Kappa Doradus, the location is 04h 44m 21.12 and -59d43`58.2 .

Proper Motion of Kappa Doradus

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 43.98 ± 0.21 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 29.74 ± 0.23 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Kappa Doradus

Kappa Doradus has a spectral type of A8/A9III/IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7401.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24139.3490894400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.2 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,767 Kelvin.

Kappa Doradus Radius has been calculated as being 3.09 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,152,139.02.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.04. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Kappa Doradus Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Kappa Doradus has an apparent magnitude of 5.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.11 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.15. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Kappa Doradus

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 14.66 which gave the calculated distance to Kappa Doradus as 222.49 light years away from Earth or 68.21 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 222.49 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 14.92 which put Kappa Doradus at a distance of 218.61 light years or 67.02 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,401.00 Parsecs or 24,139.35 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*. Kappa Doradus brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.361 to a magnitude of 5.321 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Kappa Doradus Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationKappa Doradus
Hipparcos Library I.D.22040
Henry Draper Designation30478

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.11 / 1.15
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.28
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 44m 21.12
Declination (Dec.)-59d43`58.2
Galactic Latitude-39.05 degrees
Galactic Longitude269.44 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth14.66 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 222.49 Light Years
 68.21 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth14.92 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 218.61 Light Years
 67.02 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,139.35 Light Years / 7,401.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.43.98 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.29.74 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.20
Radial Velocity0.00 ± 3.70 km/s
Spectral TypeA8/A9III/IV
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Mean Variability Period in Days0.027
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)5.321 - 5.361

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,767 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: