Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

Kepler-498

Kepler-498 is a star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

Kepler-498 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of Kepler-498

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Kepler-498, the location is 19h 21m 25.95 and 44d 31` 07.51 .

Kepler-498 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameKepler-498

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationCygnus
Metalicity0.1750
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 21m 25.95
Declination (Dec.)44d 31` 07.51
Distance from Earth1.34 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2433.15 Light Years
 745.99 Parsecs

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.96
Metallicity0.17500

Sources and Links

Sourcehttp://www.exoplanets.eu

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting Kepler-498


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Kepler-498 bConfirmed9.61420162016.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: