Universe Guide
AliensAliensConstellationsTelevision and Films ListFact ListGames ListWarcraftSearchTwitterFacebook

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

Kepler-731

Kepler-731 is a star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

Kepler-731 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of Kepler-731

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Kepler-731, the location is 19h 45m 34.36 and 45d 34` 06.81 .

Kepler-731 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameKepler-731

Visual Facts

Star Type star
ConstellationCygnus
Metalicity0.1540
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 45m 34.36
Declination (Dec.)45d 34` 06.81
Distance from Earth0.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 4275.87 Light Years
 1310.96 Parsecs

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.06
Metallicity0.15400

Sources and Links

Sourcehttp://www.exoplanets.eu

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting Kepler-731


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Kepler-731 bConfirmed3.85620162016.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: