Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

KQ Puppis - HD60414 - HIP36773

KQ Puppis is a blue pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. HIP36773 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD60414. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 107. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. KQ Puppis has alternative name(s), KQ_Pup.

Location of KQ Puppis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For KQ Puppis, the location is 07h 33m 47.97 and -14d31`26.0 .

Proper Motion of KQ Puppis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 004.82 ± 000.26 towards the north and -006.98 ± 000.45 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of KQ Puppis

KQ Puppis has a spectral type of A4Ia. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.36 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,280 Kelvin.

KQ Puppis has been calculated as 190.58 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 132,602,537.31.km.

KQ Puppis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

KQ Puppis has an apparent magnitude of 4.82 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -5.25 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.55. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to KQ Puppis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.97 which gave the calculated distance to KQ Puppis as 3362.51 light years away from Earth or 1030.93 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 3362.51 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.12 which put KQ Puppis at a distance of 1538.51 light years or 471.70 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of KQ Puppis

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. KQ Puppis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

KQ Puppis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameKQ Puppis
Short NameKQ Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.36773
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-14 1971
Gould I.D.107
Henry Draper Designation60414

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-5.25 / -3.55
Apparent Magnitude4.82
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 33m 47.97
Declination (Dec.)-14d31`26.0
1997 Distance from Earth0.97 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3362.51 Light Years
 1030.93 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.12 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1538.51 Light Years
 471.70 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.4.82 ± 0.26 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-6.98 ± 0.45 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.36
Spectral TypeA4Ia
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)190.58
Calculated Effective Temperature4,280 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: