Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCepheus

Kruger 60 - HD239960 - HIP110893

Kruger 60 is a red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Cepheus. HIP110893 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD239960.

Location of Kruger 60

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Kruger 60, the location is 22h 28m 00.42 and +57d41`49.3 .

Proper Motion of Kruger 60

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -461.53 ± 001.40 towards the north and -865.47 ± 001.87 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Kruger 60

Kruger 60 has a spectral type of M2V. This means the star is a red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.61 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,754 Kelvin.

Kruger 60 has been calculated as 0.11 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 74,522.21.km.

Kruger 60 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Kruger 60 has an apparent magnitude of 9.59 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 11.57 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 11.58. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Kruger 60

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 249.52 which gave the calculated distance to Kruger 60 as 13.07 light years away from Earth or 4.01 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 13.07 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 249.94 which put Kruger 60 at a distance of 13.05 light years or 4.00 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Kruger 60 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameKruger 60
Hipparcos Library I.D.110893
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+56 2783
Henry Draper Designation239960

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude11.57 / 11.58
Apparent Magnitude9.59
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 28m 00.42
Declination (Dec.)+57d41`49.3
1997 Distance from Earth249.52 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 13.07 Light Years
 4.01 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth249.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 13.05 Light Years
 4.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-461.53 ± 1.40 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-865.47 ± 1.87 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.61
Spectral TypeM2V
Colour (M) Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.11
Calculated Effective Temperature3,754 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
239960+56 2783.0A9.40000-857.00000-392.00000M2Red
B10.900001890
C10.100001941
D14.900001912
E12.500001915
F13.900001915
G13.700001912
H13.800001912

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: