Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDraco

Kuma (Nu Draconis) - HD159541 - HIP85819

Kuma (Nu Draconis) is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Draco. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Nu Draconis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP85819 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD159541.

Kuma has alternative name(s), 24 Draconis , 24 Dra.

Location of Kuma

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Kuma, the location is 17h 32m 10.42 and +55d11`02.8 .

Proper Motion of Kuma

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 54.31 ± 0.15 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 147.39 ± 0.15 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Kuma

Kuma has a spectral type of Am.... This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7397.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24126.3025556800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.25 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,058 Kelvin.

Kuma Radius has been calculated as being 1.99 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,386,756.39.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.98. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.03 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Kuma Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Kuma has an apparent magnitude of 4.89 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.48 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.49. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Kuma

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 32.96 which gave the calculated distance to Kuma as 98.96 light years away from Earth or 30.34 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 98.96 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 33.06 which put Kuma at a distance of 98.66 light years or 30.25 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,397.00 Parsecs or 24,126.30 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Kuma Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameKuma
Short Name24 Dra
Bayer DesignationNu Draconis
Alternative Name(s)24 Draconis
Hipparcos Library I.D.85819
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+55 1944
Henry Draper Designation159541

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude2.48 / 2.49
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.89
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 32m 10.42
Declination (Dec.)+55d11`02.8
Galactic Latitude33.14 degrees
Galactic Longitude83.03 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth32.96 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 98.96 Light Years
 30.34 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth33.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 98.66 Light Years
 30.25 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,126.30 Light Years / 7,397.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.54.31 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.147.39 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.25
Radial Velocity-15.20 ± 1.78 km/s
Iron Abundance0.03 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeAm...
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,058 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Kuma in Draco


Kuma (Nu Draconis) Location in Draco

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: