Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMicroscopium

Lacaille 8760 - HD202560 - HIP105090

Lacaille 8760 is a red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Microscopium. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP105090 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD202560. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL825. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

Lacaille 8760 has alternative name(s), AX Microscopii , .

Location of Lacaille 8760

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Lacaille 8760, the location is 21h 17m 17.71 and -38d51`52.5 .

Proper Motion of Lacaille 8760

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -1,146.22 ± 0.53 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -3,260.29 ± 0.80 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Lacaille 8760

Lacaille 8760 has a spectral type of M1/M2V. This means the star is a red main sequence dwarf star. The star is 7397.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24126.3025556800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.39 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,176 Kelvin.

Lacaille 8760 Radius has been calculated as being 0.32 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 224,792.25.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.32. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Lacaille 8760 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Lacaille 8760 has an apparent magnitude of 6.69 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 8.71 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 8.71. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Lacaille 8760

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 253.37 which gave the calculated distance to Lacaille 8760 as 12.87 light years away from Earth or 3.95 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 12.87 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 253.41 which put Lacaille 8760 at a distance of 12.87 light years or 3.95 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,397.00 Parsecs or 24,126.30 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Lacaille 8760 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameLacaille 8760
Alternative Name(s)AX Microscopii
Hipparcos Library I.D.105090
Gliese ID825
Henry Draper Designation202560

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude8.71 / 8.71
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.69
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)21h 17m 17.71
Declination (Dec.)-38d51`52.5
Galactic Latitude-44.26 degrees
Galactic Longitude3.91 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth253.37 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 12.87 Light Years
 3.95 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth253.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 12.87 Light Years
 3.95 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,126.30 Light Years / 7,397.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1146.22 ± 0.53 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-3260.29 ± 0.80 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.39
Radial Velocity20.11 ± 0.15 km/s
Spectral TypeM1/M2V
Colour(M) Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,176 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: