Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

Lalande 21185 - HD95735 - HIP54035

Lalande 21185 is a red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. HIP54035 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD95735. Lalande 21185 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of Lalande 21185

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Lalande 21185, the location is 11h 03m 20.61 and +35d58`53.3 .

Proper Motion of Lalande 21185

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -4,765.85 ± 000.44 towards the north and -580.27 ± 000.67 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Lalande 21185

Lalande 21185 has a spectral type of M2V. This means the star is a red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.5 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,989 Kelvin.

Lalande 21185 has been calculated as 0.16 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 110,041.64.km.

Lalande 21185 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Lalande 21185 has an apparent magnitude of 7.49 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.46 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.46. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Lalande 21185

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 392.40 which gave the calculated distance to Lalande 21185 as 8.31 light years away from Earth or 2.55 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 392.64 which put Lalande 21185 at a distance of 8.31 light years or 2.55 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 8.31 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

Lalande 21185 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameLalande 21185
Hipparcos Library I.D.54035
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+36 2147
Henry Draper Designation95735

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude10.46 / 10.46
Apparent Magnitude7.49
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 03m 20.61
Declination (Dec.)+35d58`53.3
1997 Distance from Earth392.40 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 8.31 Light Years
 2.55 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth392.64 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 8.31 Light Years
 2.55 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-4765.85 ± 0.44 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-580.27 ± 0.67 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.50
Spectral TypeM2V
Colour(M) Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.16
Calculated Effective Temperature3,989 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting Lalande 21185


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Lalande 21185 BConfirmed0.0129.8692017


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: