Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsBootes

Lambda Bootis - HD125162 - HIP69732

Lambda Bootis is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Bootes. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Lambda Bootis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP69732 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD125162.

Lambda Bootis has alternative name(s), 19 Bootis , 19 Boo.

Location of Lambda Bootis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Lambda Bootis, the location is 14h 16m 23.18 and +46d05`16.5 .

Proper Motion of Lambda Bootis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 159.05 ± 0.12 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -187.33 ± 0.16 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Lambda Bootis

Lambda Bootis has a spectral type of A0sh. This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7399.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24132.8258225600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.08 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,721 Kelvin.

Lambda Bootis Radius has been calculated as being 1.78 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,236,623.48.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.81. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -2.05 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Lambda Bootis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Lambda Bootis has an apparent magnitude of 4.18 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.81 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.77. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Lambda Bootis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 33.58 which gave the calculated distance to Lambda Bootis as 97.13 light years away from Earth or 29.78 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 97.13 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 32.94 which put Lambda Bootis at a distance of 99.02 light years or 30.36 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,399.00 Parsecs or 24,132.83 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Meteor Showers Radiating from near Lambda Bootis

The Lambda Bootids Meteor Shower radiants from a point near this star. The meteor shower runs typically between Jan 17-18 with a peak date of Jan 17. The speed of a meteor in the shower is 41 Km/s.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Lambda Bootis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name19 Boo
Bayer DesignationLambda Bootis
Alternative Name(s)19 Bootis
Hipparcos Library I.D.69732
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+46 1949
Henry Draper Designation125162

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.81 / 1.77
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.18
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 16m 23.18
Declination (Dec.)+46d05`16.5
Galactic Latitude64.67 degrees
Galactic Longitude86.98 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth33.58 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 97.13 Light Years
 29.78 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth32.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 99.02 Light Years
 30.36 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,132.83 Light Years / 7,399.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.159.05 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-187.33 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.08
Radial Velocity-7.90 ± 1.60 km/s
Iron Abundance-2.05 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeA0sh
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,721 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: