Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanes Venatici

La Superba - HD110914 - HIP62223

La Superba is a pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of CanesVenatici. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP62223 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD110914.

La Superba has alternative name(s), Y_CVn.

Location of La Superba

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For La Superba, the location is 12h 45m 07.83 and +45d26`24.8 .

Proper Motion of La Superba

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 13.24 ± 0.23 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -1.40 ± 0.34 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of La Superba

La Superba has a spectral type of C7Iab. This means the star is a supergiant star. The star is 7466.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24351.3552630400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 2.99 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 0 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.00 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

La Superba Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

La Superba has an apparent magnitude of 5.42 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.27 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.11. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to La Superba

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.59 which gave the calculated distance to La Superba as 710.60 light years away from Earth or 217.86 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 710.60 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.12 which put La Superba at a distance of 1045.40 light years or 320.51 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,466.00 Parsecs or 24,351.36 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of La Superba

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. La Superba brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

La Superba Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameLa Superba
Short NameY CVn
Hipparcos Library I.D.62223
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+46 1817
Henry Draper Designation110914

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.27 / -2.11
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.42
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 45m 07.83
Declination (Dec.)+45d26`24.8
Galactic Latitude71.64 degrees
Galactic Longitude126.45 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth4.59 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 710.60 Light Years
 217.86 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.12 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1045.40 Light Years
 320.51 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,351.36 Light Years / 7,466.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.13.24 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.40 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index2.99
Radial Velocity15.30 ± 0.40 km/s
Iron Abundance0.00 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeC7Iab

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)5.000 - 6.000

Estimated Facts

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of La Superba in Canes Venatici


La Superba Location in Canes Venatici

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: