Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

Lesath (Upsilon Scorpii) - HD158408 - HIP85696 - HR6508

Lesath (Upsilon Scorpii) is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Upsilon Scorpii is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR6508. HIP85696 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD158408.

Lesath has alternative name(s), 34 Scorpii , 34 Sco. In Arabic, it is known as Al-Las'ah.

Location of Lesath

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Lesath, the location is 17h 30m 45.84 and -37d17`44.7 .

Proper Motion of Lesath

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -30.09 ± 0.13 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -2.37 ± 0.18 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Lesath

Lesath has a spectral type of B2IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7226.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23568.5632374400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.17 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 14,786 Kelvin.

Lesath Radius has been calculated as being 6.53 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,546,936.85.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 7.27. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Lesath Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Lesath has an apparent magnitude of 2.70 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.31 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.54. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Lesath

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.29 which gave the calculated distance to Lesath as 518.54 light years away from Earth or 158.98 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 518.54 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.66 which put Lesath at a distance of 576.26 light years or 176.68 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,226.00 Parsecs or 23,568.56 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Lesath Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameLesath
Short Name34 Sco
Arabic NameAl-Las'ah
English MeaningThe sting
Bayer DesignationUpsilon Scorpii
Alternative Name(s)34 Scorpii
Hipparcos Library I.D.85696
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id6508
Henry Draper Designation158408

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.31 / -3.54
Visual / Apparent Magnitude2.70
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 30m 45.84
Declination (Dec.)-37d17`44.7
Galactic Latitude-1.84 degrees
Galactic Longitude351.27 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth6.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 518.54 Light Years
 158.98 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.66 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 576.26 Light Years
 176.68 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,568.56 Light Years / 7,226.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-30.09 ± 0.13 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-2.37 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.17
Radial Velocity8.00 ± 2.90 km/s
Spectral TypeB2IV
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature14,786 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Lesath in Scorpius


Lesath (Upsilon Scorpii) Location in Scorpius

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: