Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVela

Luhman 16

Luhman 16 is a star that can be located in the constellation of Vela.

Location of Luhman 16

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Luhman 16, the location is 10h 49m 18.723 and 53d 19` 9.86 .

Physical Properties Radius) of Luhman 16

Luhman 16 lies at a distance of 6.52 light years away from our Sun and our planet Earth or to put it another way, 2.00 parsecs away from the Sun.

Luhman 16 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Luhman 16 has an apparent magnitude of 8.87 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Luhman 16

Luhman 16 is an estimated 6.52 light years from our Solar System (Earth and Sun). It would take a spaceship 6.52 years travelling at the speed of light to get there. We don't have a space ship that can travel that distance or at that speed yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Luhman 16 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameLuhman 16

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Apparent Magnitude8.87
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 49m 18.723
Declination (Dec.)53d 19` 9.86
Distance from the Sun / Earth6.52 Light Years

Estimated Facts

Related Stars

Location of Luhman 16 in Vela


Luhman 16 Location in Vela

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: