Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHercules

Maasym (Lambda Herculis) - HD158899 - HIP85693 - HR6526

Maasym (Lambda Herculis) is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Hercules. Lambda Herculis is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR6526. HIP85693 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD158899. Maasym has alternative name(s), 76 Herculis , 76 Her.

Location of Maasym

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Maasym, the location is 17h 30m 44.30 and +26d06`38.2 .

Proper Motion of Maasym

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 016.62 ± 000.16 towards the north and 018.81 ± 000.22 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Maasym

Maasym has a spectral type of K3IIIvar. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.43 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,110 Kelvin.

Maasym has been calculated as 27.24 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 18,954,508.67.km.

Maasym Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Maasym has an apparent magnitude of 4.41 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.85 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.86. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Maasym

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.88 which gave the calculated distance to Maasym as 367.30 light years away from Earth or 112.61 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 367.30 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 8.83 which put Maasym at a distance of 369.38 light years or 113.25 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Maasym Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameMaasym
Short Name76 Her
Bayer DesignationLambda Herculis
Alternative Name(s)76 Herculis
Hipparcos Library I.D.85693
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id6526
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+26 3034
Henry Draper Designation158899

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.85 / -0.86
Apparent Magnitude4.41
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 30m 44.30
Declination (Dec.)+26d06`38.2
1997 Distance from Earth8.88 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 367.30 Light Years
 112.61 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth8.83 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 369.38 Light Years
 113.25 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.16.62 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.18.81 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.43
Spectral TypeK3IIIvar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)27.24
Calculated Effective Temperature4,110 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: