Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLupus

Men (Alpha Lupi) - HD129056 - HIP71860

Men (Alpha Lupi) is a blue pulsating giant star that can be located in the constellation of Lupus. It is the 76th brightest star in the night sky. Alpha Lupi is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP71860 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD129056. Men has alternative name(s), alf_Lup.

Location of Men

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Men, the location is 14h 41m 55.77 and -47d23`17.3 .

Proper Motion of Men

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -23.67 ± 0.09 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -20.94 ± 0.17 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Men

Men has a spectral type of B1.5III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.15 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 13,674 Kelvin.

Men has been calculated as 9.71 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,755,138.85.km.

Men Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Men has an apparent magnitude of 2.30 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.83 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.47. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Men

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.95 which gave the calculated distance to Men as 548.17 light years away from Earth or 168.07 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 548.17 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.02 which put Men at a distance of 464.62 light years or 142.45 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of Men

The star is a pulsating Beta Cephei variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. Men brightness ranges from a magnitude of 2.000 to a magnitude of 2.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Men Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameMen
Short Namealf Lup
Bayer DesignationAlpha Lupi
Hipparcos Library I.D.71860
Henry Draper Designation129056

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.83 / -3.47
Apparent Magnitude2.30
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 41m 55.77
Declination (Dec.)-47d23`17.3
1997 Distance from Earth5.95 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 548.17 Light Years
 168.07 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.02 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 464.62 Light Years
 142.45 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-23.67 ± 0.09 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-20.94 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.15
Spectral TypeB1.5III
Brightest in Night Sky76th
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeBeta Cephei

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.71
Calculated Effective Temperature13,674 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
129056-46 9501.2A2.90000-18.00000-20.00000B2Blue/White
B14.000001901

Location of Men in Lupus


Men (Alpha Lupi) Location in Lupus

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: