Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPerseus

Menchib (Xi Persei) - HD24912 - HIP18614 - HR1228

Menchib (Xi Persei) is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Perseus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Xi Persei is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR1228. HIP18614 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD24912.

Menchib has alternative name(s), 46 Persei , 46 Per.

Location of Menchib

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Menchib, the location is 03h 58m 57.90 and +35d47`27.7 .

Proper Motion of Menchib

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 1.74 ± 0.29 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 3.62 ± 0.51 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Menchib

Menchib has a spectral type of O7.5Iab:. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star is 7736.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 25231.9962918400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.01 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,051 Kelvin.

Menchib Radius has been calculated as being 26.82 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 18,664,459.88.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 18.82. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Menchib Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Menchib has an apparent magnitude of 3.98 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.70 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.93. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Menchib

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.84 which gave the calculated distance to Menchib as 1772.63 light years away from Earth or 543.48 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1772.63 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.62 which put Menchib at a distance of 1244.90 light years or 381.68 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,736.00 Parsecs or 25,232.00 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Menchib Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameMenchib
Short Name46 Per
Bayer DesignationXi Persei
Alternative Name(s)46 Persei
Hipparcos Library I.D.18614
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id1228
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+35 775
Henry Draper Designation24912

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-4.70 / -3.93
Visual / Apparent Magnitude3.98
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 58m 57.90
Declination (Dec.)+35d47`27.7
Galactic Latitude-13.11 degrees
Galactic Longitude160.37 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.84 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1772.63 Light Years
 543.48 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.62 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1244.90 Light Years
 381.68 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance25,232.00 Light Years / 7,736.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.1.74 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.3.62 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.01
Radial Velocity65.40 ± 0.80 km/s
Spectral TypeO7.5Iab:
Colour(O) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,051 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Menchib in Perseus


Menchib (Xi Persei) Location in Perseus

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: