Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

Miaplacidus (Beta Carinae) - HD80007 - HIP45238 - HR3685

Miaplacidus (Beta Carinae) is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. It is the 29th brightest star in the night sky. Beta Carinae is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR3685. HIP45238 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD80007.

Location of Miaplacidus

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Miaplacidus, the location is 09h 13m 12.24 and -69d43`02.9 .

Proper Motion of Miaplacidus

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 108.95 ± 000.10 towards the north and -156.47 ± 000.11 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Miaplacidus

Miaplacidus has a spectral type of A2IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.07 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,718 Kelvin.

Miaplacidus has been calculated as 6.46 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,493,283.49.km.

Miaplacidus Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Miaplacidus has an apparent magnitude of 1.67 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.99 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.03. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Miaplacidus

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 29.34 which gave the calculated distance to Miaplacidus as 111.17 light years away from Earth or 34.08 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 111.17 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 28.82 which put Miaplacidus at a distance of 113.17 light years or 34.70 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Miaplacidus Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameMiaplacidus
Bayer DesignationBeta Carinae
Hipparcos Library I.D.45238
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id3685
Henry Draper Designation80007

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.99 / -1.03
Apparent Magnitude1.67
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 13m 12.24
Declination (Dec.)-69d43`02.9
1997 Distance from Earth29.34 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 111.17 Light Years
 34.08 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth28.82 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 113.17 Light Years
 34.70 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.108.95 ± 0.10 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-156.47 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.07
Spectral TypeA2IV
Brightest in Night Sky29th
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)6.46
Calculated Effective Temperature8,718 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Miaplacidus in Carina


Miaplacidus (Beta Carinae) Location in Carina

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment:
   

will petersThursday, 16th February 2017 12:10:23 AM
what is its age?