Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOctans

Mu1 Octantis - HD196051 - HIP102162

Mu1 Octantis is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Octans. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it. The star has an estimated age of 0.90 Billion of Years but could be as young as 0.80 to 1.00 according to Hipparcos.

Mu1 Octantis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP102162 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD196051.

Location of Mu1 Octantis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Mu1 Octantis, the location is 20h 42m 02.52 and -76d10`50.0 .

Proper Motion of Mu1 Octantis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -9.63 ± 0.23 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 190.88 ± 0.31 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Age, Radius) of Mu1 Octantis

Mu1 Octantis has a spectral type of F4III-IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star is 7338.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23933.8661827200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.45 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,500 Kelvin.

Mu1 Octantis Radius has been calculated as being 4.82 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,353,915.25.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 4.71. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.26 with an error value of 0.15 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

The stars age according to Hipparcos data files put the star at an age of about 0.90 Billion years old but could be between 0.80 and 1.00 Billion years old. In comparison, the Sun's age is about 4.6 Billion Years Old.

Mu1 Octantis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Mu1 Octantis has an apparent magnitude of 5.99 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.92 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.97. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Mu1 Octantis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 9.68 which gave the calculated distance to Mu1 Octantis as 336.95 light years away from Earth or 103.31 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 336.95 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.89 which put Mu1 Octantis at a distance of 329.79 light years or 101.11 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,338.00 Parsecs or 23,933.87 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Mu1 Octantis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationMu1 Octantis
Hipparcos Library I.D.102162
Henry Draper Designation196051

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Age0.90 Billion Years Old
Age Range0.80 - 1.00 Billion Years Old
Absolute Magnitude0.92 / 0.97
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.99
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 42m 02.52
Declination (Dec.)-76d10`50.0
Galactic Latitude-32.78 degrees
Galactic Longitude317.51 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth9.68 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 336.95 Light Years
 103.31 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.89 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 329.79 Light Years
 101.11 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,933.87 Light Years / 7,338.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-9.63 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.190.88 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.45
Radial Velocity-36.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Iron Abundance0.26 ± 0.15 Fe/H
Spectral TypeF4III-IV
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,500 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: