Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

MY Puppis - HD61715 - HIP37174

MY Puppis is a blue to white pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP37174 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD61715. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 142. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

MY Puppis has alternative name(s), MY_Pup.

Location of MY Puppis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For MY Puppis, the location is 07h 38m 18.21 and -48d36`05.2 .

Proper Motion of MY Puppis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 5.07 ± 0.19 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -3.56 ± 0.22 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of MY Puppis

MY Puppis has a spectral type of F4Iab. This means the star is a blue to white supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.68 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,694 Kelvin.

MY Puppis Radius has been calculated as being 108.17 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 75,266,989.36.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 67.31. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

MY Puppis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

MY Puppis has an apparent magnitude of 5.68 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -5.26 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.23. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to MY Puppis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.65 which gave the calculated distance to MY Puppis as 5017.90 light years away from Earth or 1538.46 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 5017.90 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.04 which put MY Puppis at a distance of 3136.19 light years or 961.54 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of MY Puppis

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. MY Puppis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 6.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

MY Puppis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameMY Puppis
Short NameMY Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.37174
Gould I.D.142
Henry Draper Designation61715

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-5.26 / -4.23
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.68
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 38m 18.21
Declination (Dec.)-48d36`05.2
Galactic Latitude-12.86 degrees
Galactic Longitude261.31 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.65 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 5017.90 Light Years
 1538.46 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3136.19 Light Years
 961.54 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.5.07 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-3.56 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.68
Radial Velocity11.00 ± 2.90 km/s
Spectral TypeF4Iab
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days6.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,694 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: