Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

MZ Puppis - HD66888 - HIP39487

MZ Puppis is a red pulsating luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. HIP39487 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD66888. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 250. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. MZ Puppis has alternative name(s), MZ_Pup.

Location of MZ Puppis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For MZ Puppis, the location is 08h 04m 16.19 and -32d40`29.4 .

Proper Motion of MZ Puppis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 006.60 ± 000.20 towards the north and -004.80 ± 000.24 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of MZ Puppis

MZ Puppis has a spectral type of M2II. This means the star is a red luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.88 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 2,591 Kelvin.

MZ Puppis has been calculated as 296.49 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 206,296,836.81.km.

MZ Puppis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

MZ Puppis has an apparent magnitude of 5.25 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.03 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.78. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to MZ Puppis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.39 which gave the calculated distance to MZ Puppis as 2346.50 light years away from Earth or 719.42 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2346.50 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.56 which put MZ Puppis at a distance of 2090.79 light years or 641.03 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of MZ Puppis

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. This is a some uncertainty as to the type but the type mentioned is the current variable star classification for this star. MZ Puppis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

MZ Puppis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameMZ Puppis
Short NameMZ Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.39487
Gould I.D.250
Henry Draper Designation66888

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-4.03 / -3.78
Apparent Magnitude5.25
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 04m 16.19
Declination (Dec.)-32d40`29.4
1997 Distance from Earth1.39 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2346.50 Light Years
 719.42 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.56 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2090.79 Light Years
 641.03 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.6.60 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-4.80 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.88
Spectral TypeM2II
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular probably

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)296.49
Calculated Effective Temperature2,591 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: