Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

Naos (Zeta Puppis) - HD66811 - HIP39429 - HR3165

Naos (Zeta Puppis) is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. It is the 71st brightest star in the night sky. Zeta Puppis is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR3165. HIP39429 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD66811. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 248. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of Naos

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Naos, the location is 08h 03m 35.07 and -40d00`11.5 .

Proper Motion of Naos

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 016.68 ± 000.08 towards the north and -029.71 ± 000.10 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Naos

Naos has a spectral type of O5IAf. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.26 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 30,256 Kelvin.

Naos has been calculated as 5.26 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,662,884.48.km.

Naos Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Naos has an apparent magnitude of 2.21 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -5.95 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -5.40. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Naos

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.33 which gave the calculated distance to Naos as 1399.84 light years away from Earth or 429.18 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.01 which put Naos at a distance of 1083.60 light years or 332.23 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1399.84 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Meteor Showers Radiating from near Naos

The Puppid/Velids Meteor Shower radiants from a point near this star. The meteor shower runs typically between Dec 01 - Dec 15 with a peak date of Dec 07. The speed of a meteor in the shower is 40 Km/s. The amount of meteors predicted to be seen per hour (Zenith Hourly Rate) is 40.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

Naos Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameNaos
Bayer DesignationZeta Puppis
Hipparcos Library I.D.39429
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id3165
Gould I.D.248
Henry Draper Designation66811

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-5.95 / -5.40
Apparent Magnitude2.21
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 03m 35.07
Declination (Dec.)-40d00`11.5
1997 Distance from Earth2.33 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1399.84 Light Years
 429.18 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth3.01 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1083.60 Light Years
 332.23 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.16.68 ± 0.08 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-29.71 ± 0.10 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.26
Spectral TypeO5IAf
Brightest in Night Sky71st
Colour(O) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)5.26
Calculated Effective Temperature30,256 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Location of Naos in Puppis


Naos (Zeta Puppis) Location in Puppis

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.



Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: