Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLepus

Nihal (Beta Leporis) - HD36079 - HIP25606 - HR1829

Nihal (Beta Leporis) is a white to yellow luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Lepus. Beta Leporis is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR1829. HIP25606 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD36079. Nihal has alternative name(s), 9 Leporis , 9 Lep. In Arabic, it is known as An-Nihal.

Location of Nihal

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Nihal, the location is 05h 28m 14.73 and -20d45`33.2 .

Proper Motion of Nihal

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -086.01 ± 000.12 towards the north and -005.02 ± 000.18 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Nihal

Nihal has a spectral type of G5II. This means the star is a white to yellow luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.8 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,422 Kelvin.

Nihal has been calculated as 14.14 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 9,841,810.28.km.

Nihal Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Nihal has an apparent magnitude of 2.81 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.63 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.65. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Nihal

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 20.49 which gave the calculated distance to Nihal as 159.18 light years away from Earth or 48.80 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 159.18 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 20.34 which put Nihal at a distance of 160.36 light years or 49.16 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Nihal Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameNihal
Short Name9 Lep
Arabic NameAn-Nihal
English MeaningThe camels quenching their thirst
Bayer DesignationBeta Leporis
Alternative Name(s)9 Leporis
Hipparcos Library I.D.25606
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id1829
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-20 1096
Henry Draper Designation36079

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.63 / -0.65
Apparent Magnitude2.81
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 28m 14.73
Declination (Dec.)-20d45`33.2
1997 Distance from Earth20.49 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 159.18 Light Years
 48.80 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth20.34 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 160.36 Light Years
 49.16 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-86.01 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-5.02 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.80
Spectral TypeG5II
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)14.14
Calculated Effective Temperature5,422 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
36079-20 1096.0A3.00000-9.00000-91.00000G0Yellow
B7.500001957
C12.000001921
D10.500001879
E10.500001879

Location of Nihal in Lepus


Nihal (Beta Leporis) Location in Lepus

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: