Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

NML Cygni

NML Cygni is a very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

NML Cyngi is one of the biggest stars in The Milky Way. If it was in our Solar System and was in the place of The Sun, its edge would be out past the orbit of Jupiter and we`d be sitting inside the hot ball of gas and fire. It is a competitor to the biggest star in the galaxy with the Scutum star known as UY Scuti. The star was discovered in 1965 by Neugebauer, Martz, and Leighton and whose surname initials give the star its name. The star`s size is about between 1,642 and 2,775 times the radius of our Sun.

Location of NML Cygni

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For NML Cygni, the location is 20h 46m 25.6 and +40 d 06 ` 59.4 .

Physical Properties Radius) of NML Cygni

NML Cygni has a spectral type of M6I. This means the star is a supergiant star. NML Cygni lies at a distance of 5,300.00 light years away from our Sun and our planet Earth or to put it another way, 1,624.95 parsecs away from the Sun.

NML Cygni has been calculated as 2,775.00 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,930,845,000.00.km.

NML Cygni Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

NML Cygni has an apparent magnitude of 16.60 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to NML Cygni

NML Cygni is an estimated 5,300.00 light years from our Solar System (Earth and Sun). It would take a spaceship 5,300.00 years travelling at the speed of light to get there. We don't have a space ship that can travel that distance or at that speed yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

NML Cygni Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameNML Cygni

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude16.60
Naked Eye VisibleRequires 8m Telescope - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 46m 25.6
Declination (Dec.)+40 d 06 ` 59.4
Distance from the Sun / Earth5,300.00 Light Years
Spectral Type M6I

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2,775.00

Related Stars

Location of NML Cygni in Cygnus


NML Cygni Location in Cygnus

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: