Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsGemini

NP Geminorum - HD52554 - HIP33929

NP Geminorum is a red pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Gemini. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP33929 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD52554.

NP Geminorum has alternative name(s), NP_Gem.

Location of NP Geminorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For NP Geminorum, the location is 07h 02m 25.52 and +17d45`19.6 .

Proper Motion of NP Geminorum

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 27.33 ± 0.26 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 19.25 ± 0.45 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of NP Geminorum

NP Geminorum has a spectral type of M1.5. This means the star is a red star. The star is 7628.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24879.7398803200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.51 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,993 Kelvin.

NP Geminorum Radius has been calculated as being 52.04 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 36,208,465.60.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 30.93. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

NP Geminorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

NP Geminorum has an apparent magnitude of 5.96 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.13 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.00. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to NP Geminorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.41 which gave the calculated distance to NP Geminorum as 1353.37 light years away from Earth or 414.94 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1353.37 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.05 which put NP Geminorum at a distance of 805.34 light years or 246.91 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,628.00 Parsecs or 24,879.74 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of NP Geminorum

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. NP Geminorum brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

NP Geminorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameNP Geminorum
Short NameNP Gem
Hipparcos Library I.D.33929
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+17 1479
Henry Draper Designation52554

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-2.13 / -1.00
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.96
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 02m 25.52
Declination (Dec.)+17d45`19.6
Galactic Latitude10.35 degrees
Galactic Longitude198.17 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1353.37 Light Years
 414.94 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.05 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 805.34 Light Years
 246.91 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,879.74 Light Years / 7,628.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.27.33 ± 0.26 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.19.25 ± 0.45 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.51
Radial Velocity25.39 ± 0.12 km/s
Spectral TypeM1.5
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature3,993 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: