Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsColumba

Nu1 Columbae, HD37430, HIP26412

Nu1 Columbae is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Columba. Nu1 Columbae is the brightest star in Columba based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Nu1 Columbae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP26412 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD37430.

Location of Nu1 Columbae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Nu1 Columbae, the location is 05h 37m 16.49 and -27d52`16.3 .

Proper Motion of Nu1 Columbae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -57.61 ± 0.81 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 18.24 ± 1.07 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Nu1 Columbae

Nu1 Columbae has a spectral type of F0IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star is 7422.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24207.8433916800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.32 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,116 Kelvin.

Nu1 Columbae Radius has been calculated as being 1.61 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,119,147.64.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.43. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.11 with an error value of 0.15 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Nu1 Columbae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Nu1 Columbae has an apparent magnitude of 6.15 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.91 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.17. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Nu1 Columbae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 22.44 which gave the calculated distance to Nu1 Columbae as 145.35 light years away from Earth or 44.56 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 145.35 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 25.40 which put Nu1 Columbae at a distance of 128.41 light years or 39.37 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,422.00 Parsecs or 24,207.84 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Nu1 Columbae Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationNu1 Columbae
Hipparcos Library I.D.26412
Henry Draper Designation37430

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.91 / 3.17
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.15
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 37m 16.49
Declination (Dec.)-27d52`16.3
Galactic Latitude-27.60 degrees
Galactic Longitude231.89 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth22.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 145.35 Light Years
 44.56 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth25.40 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 128.41 Light Years
 39.37 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,207.84 Light Years / 7,422.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-57.61 ± 0.81 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.18.24 ± 1.07 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.32
Radial Velocity22.40 ± 0.50 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.11 ± 0.15 Fe/H
Spectral TypeF0IV
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,116 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: