Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagittarius

Nu1 Sagittarii - HD174974 - HIP92761

Nu1 Sagittarii is a orange to red luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Sagittarius. Nu1 Sagittarii is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP92761 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD174974. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 111. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Nu1 Sagittarii has alternative name(s), 32 Sagittarii , 32 Sgr.

Location of Nu1 Sagittarii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Nu1 Sagittarii, the location is 18h 54m 10.18 and -22d44`41.4 .

Proper Motion of Nu1 Sagittarii

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -008.41 ± 000.18 towards the north and 002.59 ± 000.30 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Nu1 Sagittarii

Nu1 Sagittarii has a spectral type of K1II. This means the star is a orange to red luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.41 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,190 Kelvin.

Nu1 Sagittarii has been calculated as 107.28 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 74,644,561.45.km.

Nu1 Sagittarii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Nu1 Sagittarii has an apparent magnitude of 4.86 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.91 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.83. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Nu1 Sagittarii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.76 which gave the calculated distance to Nu1 Sagittarii as 1853.20 light years away from Earth or 568.18 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1853.20 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.90 which put Nu1 Sagittarii at a distance of 1124.70 light years or 344.83 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Nu1 Sagittarii Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name32 Sgr
Bayer DesignationNu1 Sagittarii
Alternative Name(s)32 Sagittarii
Hipparcos Library I.D.92761
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-22 4907
Gould I.D.111
Henry Draper Designation174974

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.91 / -2.83
Apparent Magnitude4.86
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 54m 10.18
Declination (Dec.)-22d44`41.4
1997 Distance from Earth1.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1853.20 Light Years
 568.18 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.90 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1124.70 Light Years
 344.83 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-8.41 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2.59 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.41
Spectral TypeK1II
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)107.28
Calculated Effective Temperature4,190 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
174974-22 4907.0A5.0000010.00000-9.00000K2Orange
B10.800001888
C10.800001878

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: