Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDraco

Nu Draconis (Nu2 Draconis) - HD159560 - HIP85829

Nu Draconis (Nu2 Draconis) is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Draco. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Nu2 Draconis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP85829 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD159560.

Nu Draconis has alternative name(s), Nu2 Draconis, Kuma2 , 25 Dra.

Location of Nu Draconis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Nu Draconis, the location is 17h 32m 15.88 and +55d10`22.1 .

Proper Motion of Nu Draconis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 62.43 ± 0.18 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 142.65 ± 0.18 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Nu Draconis

Nu Draconis has a spectral type of Am. This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7397.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24126.3025556800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.27 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,943 Kelvin.

Nu Draconis Radius has been calculated as being 2.11 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,466,458.05.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.10. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Nu Draconis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Nu Draconis has an apparent magnitude of 4.86 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.43 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.44. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Nu Draconis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 32.64 which gave the calculated distance to Nu Draconis as 99.93 light years away from Earth or 30.64 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 99.93 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 32.80 which put Nu Draconis at a distance of 99.44 light years or 30.49 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,397.00 Parsecs or 24,126.30 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Nu Draconis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameNu Draconis
Short Name25 Dra
Bayer DesignationNu2 Draconis
Alternative Name(s)Nu2 Draconis, Kuma2
Hipparcos Library I.D.85829
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+55 1945
Henry Draper Designation159560

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude2.43 / 2.44
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.86
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 32m 15.88
Declination (Dec.)+55d10`22.1
Galactic Latitude33.12 degrees
Galactic Longitude83.02 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth32.64 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 99.93 Light Years
 30.64 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth32.80 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 99.44 Light Years
 30.49 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,126.30 Light Years / 7,397.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.62.43 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.142.65 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.27
Radial Velocity-16.00 ± 0.70 km/s
Spectral TypeAm
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,943 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: