Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSerpens

Nulla Pambu, Epsilon Serpentis, 37 Serpentis, HD141795, HIP77622

Nulla Pambu (Epsilon Serpentis) is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Serpens. Nulla Pambu is the brightest star in Serpens based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Epsilon Serpentis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP77622 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD141795. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 29 Cap. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of Nulla Pambu

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Nulla Pambu, the location is 15h 50m 48.89 and +04d28`39.3 .

Proper Motion of Nulla Pambu

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 62.16 ± 0.12 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 128.19 ± 0.19 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Nulla Pambu

Nulla Pambu has a spectral type of A2m. This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7384.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24083.9013209600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.14 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,950 Kelvin.

Nulla Pambu Radius has been calculated as being 1.92 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,338,546.75.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.92. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.38 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Nulla Pambu Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Nulla Pambu has an apparent magnitude of 3.71 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.04 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.04. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Nulla Pambu

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 46.39 which gave the calculated distance to Nulla Pambu as 70.31 light years away from Earth or 21.56 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 70.31 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 46.30 which put Nulla Pambu at a distance of 70.45 light years or 21.60 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,384.00 Parsecs or 24,083.90 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Nulla Pambu Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameNulla Pambu
Flamsteed Name37 Serpentis
Flamsteed Short Name37 Ser
Bayer DesignationEpsilon Serpentis
Hipparcos Library I.D.77622
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+04 3069
Gould I.D.29 Cap
Henry Draper Designation141795

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude2.04 / 2.04
Visual / Apparent Magnitude3.71
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 50m 48.89
Declination (Dec.)+04d28`39.3
Galactic Latitude41.66 degrees
Galactic Longitude13.15 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth46.39 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 70.31 Light Years
 21.56 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth46.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 70.45 Light Years
 21.60 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,083.90 Light Years / 7,384.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.62.16 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.128.19 ± 0.19 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.14
Radial Velocity-9.40 ± 0.60 km/s
Iron Abundance0.38 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeA2m
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,950 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: