Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquila

Omega1 Aquilae - HD180868 - HIP94834

Omega1 Aquilae is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Aquila. Omega1 Aquilae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP94834 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD180868. Omega1 Aquilae has alternative name(s), 25 Aquilae , 25 Aql.

Location of Omega1 Aquilae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Omega1 Aquilae, the location is 19h 17m 49.00 and +11d35`43.4 .

Proper Motion of Omega1 Aquilae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 013.84 ± 000.18 towards the north and 000.94 ± 000.29 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Omega1 Aquilae

Omega1 Aquilae has a spectral type of F0IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.19 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,827 Kelvin.

Omega1 Aquilae has been calculated as 5.78 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,019,758.03.km.

Omega1 Aquilae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Omega1 Aquilae has an apparent magnitude of 5.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.28 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.24. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Omega1 Aquilae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.72 which gave the calculated distance to Omega1 Aquilae as 422.49 light years away from Earth or 129.53 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 422.49 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.86 which put Omega1 Aquilae at a distance of 414.97 light years or 127.23 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Omega1 Aquilae Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name25 Aql
Bayer DesignationOmega1 Aquilae
Alternative Name(s)25 Aquilae
Hipparcos Library I.D.94834
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+11 3790
Henry Draper Designation180868

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.28 / -0.24
Apparent Magnitude5.28
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 17m 49.00
Declination (Dec.)+11d35`43.4
1997 Distance from Earth7.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 422.49 Light Years
 129.53 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.86 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 414.97 Light Years
 127.23 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.13.84 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.0.94 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.19
Spectral TypeF0IV
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)5.78
Calculated Effective Temperature7,827 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: