Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

Omega1 Scorpii - HD144470 - HIP78933

Omega1 Scorpii is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. Omega1 Scorpii is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP78933 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD144470. Omega1 Scorpii has alternative name(s), 9 Scorpii , 9 Sco.

Location of Omega1 Scorpii

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Omega1 Scorpii, the location is 16h 06m 48.43 and -20d40`08.9 .

Proper Motion of Omega1 Scorpii

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -023.48 ± 000.14 towards the north and -008.98 ± 000.26 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Omega1 Scorpii Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 5550.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Omega1 Scorpii

Omega1 Scorpii has a spectral type of B1V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.04 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,195 Kelvin.

Omega1 Scorpii has been calculated as 6.37 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,432,303.29.km.

Omega1 Scorpii Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Omega1 Scorpii has an apparent magnitude of 3.93 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.64 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.87. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Omega1 Scorpii

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.70 which gave the calculated distance to Omega1 Scorpii as 423.59 light years away from Earth or 129.87 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.92 which put Omega1 Scorpii at a distance of 471.33 light years or 144.51 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 423.59 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Meteor Showers Radiating from near Omega1 Scorpii

The North Omega Scorpiids Meteor Shower radiants from a point near this star. The meteor shower runs typically between 23 May- 15 Jun with a peak date of 31-May. The speed of a meteor in the shower is 23 Km/s. The amount of meteors predicted to be seen per hour (Zenith Hourly Rate) is 23.

The South Omega Scorpiids Meteor Shower radiants from a point near this star. The meteor shower runs typically between 23 May- 15 Jun with a peak date of 31-May. The speed of a meteor in the shower is 26 Km/s. The amount of meteors predicted to be seen per hour (Zenith Hourly Rate) is 26.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

Omega1 Scorpii Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name9 Sco
Bayer DesignationOmega1 Scorpii
Alternative Name(s)9 Scorpii
Hipparcos Library I.D.78933
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-20 4405
Henry Draper Designation144470

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-1.64 / -1.87
Apparent Magnitude3.93
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 06m 48.43
Declination (Dec.)-20d40`08.9
1997 Distance from Earth7.70 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 423.59 Light Years
 129.87 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth6.92 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 471.33 Light Years
 144.51 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-23.48 ± 0.14 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-8.98 ± 0.26 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.04
Spectral TypeB1V
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)6.37
Luminosity (x the Sun)5,550.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature10,195 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: