Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

Omega Carinae, HD89080, HIP50099

Omega Carinae is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. Omega Carinae is the brightest star in Carina based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Omega Carinae is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP50099 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD89080.

Location of Omega Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Omega Carinae, the location is 10h 13m 44.28 and -70d02`16.5 .

Proper Motion of Omega Carinae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 7.09 ± 0.08 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -36.01 ± 0.09 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Omega Carinae

Omega Carinae has a spectral type of B8III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star is 7365.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24021.9302856000000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.07 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,845 Kelvin.

Omega Carinae Radius has been calculated as being 6.61 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,602,017.38.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 6.09. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Omega Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Omega Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 3.29 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.99 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.81. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Omega Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.81 which gave the calculated distance to Omega Carinae as 370.22 light years away from Earth or 113.51 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 370.22 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.54 which put Omega Carinae at a distance of 341.89 light years or 104.82 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,365.00 Parsecs or 24,021.93 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Omega Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationOmega Carinae
Hipparcos Library I.D.50099
Henry Draper Designation89080

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.99 / -1.81
Visual / Apparent Magnitude3.29
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 13m 44.28
Declination (Dec.)-70d02`16.5
Galactic Latitude-11.18 degrees
Galactic Longitude290.16 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth8.81 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 370.22 Light Years
 113.51 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.54 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 341.89 Light Years
 104.82 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,021.93 Light Years / 7,365.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.7.09 ± 0.08 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-36.01 ± 0.09 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.07
Radial Velocity10.40 ± 2.50 km/s
Spectral TypeB8III
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,845 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: