Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

Omicron1 Orionis - HD30959 - HIP22667

Omicron1 Orionis is a red eruptive star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. Omicron1 Orionis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP22667 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD30959. Omicron1 Orionis has alternative name(s), 4 Orionis , omi01_Ori, 4 Ori.

Location of Omicron1 Orionis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Omicron1 Orionis, the location is 04h 52m 31.96 and +14d15`02.8 .

Proper Motion of Omicron1 Orionis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -054.81 ± 000.40 towards the north and -000.05 ± 000.71 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Omicron1 Orionis

Omicron1 Orionis has a spectral type of M3Sv. This means the star is a red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.77 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,167 Kelvin.

Omicron1 Orionis has been calculated as 58.83 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 40,935,994.90.km.

Omicron1 Orionis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Omicron1 Orionis has an apparent magnitude of 4.71 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.39 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.79. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Omicron1 Orionis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.02 which gave the calculated distance to Omicron1 Orionis as 541.80 light years away from Earth or 166.11 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 541.80 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.01 which put Omicron1 Orionis at a distance of 651.02 light years or 199.60 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of Omicron1 Orionis

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. Omicron1 Orionis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 30.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Omicron1 Orionis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Nameomi01 Ori, 4 Ori
Bayer DesignationOmicron1 Orionis
Alternative Name(s)4 Orionis
Hipparcos Library I.D.22667
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+14 777
Henry Draper Designation30959

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-1.39 / -1.79
Apparent Magnitude4.71
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 52m 31.96
Declination (Dec.)+14d15`02.8
1997 Distance from Earth6.02 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 541.80 Light Years
 166.11 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.01 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 651.02 Light Years
 199.60 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-54.81 ± 0.40 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-0.05 ± 0.71 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.77
Spectral TypeM3Sv
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular
Mean Variability Period in Days30.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)58.83
Calculated Effective Temperature3,167 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: