Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPavo

Phi1 Pavonis, HD195627, HIP101612

Phi1 Pavonis is a blue to white giant star that can be located in the constellation of Pavo. Phi1 Pavonis is the brightest star in Pavo based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Phi1 Pavonis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP101612 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD195627.

Location of Phi1 Pavonis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Phi1 Pavonis, the location is 20h 35m 34.77 and -60d34`52.7 .

Proper Motion of Phi1 Pavonis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -186.62 ± 0.17 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 69.86 ± 0.25 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Phi1 Pavonis

Phi1 Pavonis has a spectral type of F1III. This means the star is a blue to white giant star. The star is 7379.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24067.5931537600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.29 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,270 Kelvin.

Phi1 Pavonis Radius has been calculated as being 1.82 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,265,592.74.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.84. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.11 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Phi1 Pavonis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Phi1 Pavonis has an apparent magnitude of 4.75 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.55 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.53. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Phi1 Pavonis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 36.27 which gave the calculated distance to Phi1 Pavonis as 89.93 light years away from Earth or 27.57 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 89.93 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 35.98 which put Phi1 Pavonis at a distance of 90.65 light years or 27.79 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,379.00 Parsecs or 24,067.59 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Phi1 Pavonis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationPhi1 Pavonis
Hipparcos Library I.D.101612
Henry Draper Designation195627

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.55 / 2.53
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.75
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 35m 34.77
Declination (Dec.)-60d34`52.7
Galactic Latitude-36.09 degrees
Galactic Longitude336.04 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth36.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 89.93 Light Years
 27.57 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth35.98 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 90.65 Light Years
 27.79 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,067.59 Light Years / 7,379.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-186.62 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.69.86 ± 0.25 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.29
Radial Velocity-20.00 ± 4.20 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.11 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeF1III
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,270 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: