Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

Phi2 Orionis - HD37160 - HIP26366

Phi2 Orionis is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. Phi2 Orionis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP26366 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD37160. Phi2 Orionis has alternative name(s), 40 Orionis , 40 Ori.

Location of Phi2 Orionis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Phi2 Orionis, the location is 05h 36m 54.33 and +09d17`29.1 .

Proper Motion of Phi2 Orionis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -305.57 ± 000.15 towards the north and 097.24 ± 000.27 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Phi2 Orionis

Phi2 Orionis has a spectral type of G8III-IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.95 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,948 Kelvin.

Phi2 Orionis has been calculated as 6.89 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,791,984.35.km.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, Phi1 Orionis.

Phi2 Orionis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Phi2 Orionis has an apparent magnitude of 4.09 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.33 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.31. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Phi2 Orionis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 28.10 which gave the calculated distance to Phi2 Orionis as 116.07 light years away from Earth or 35.59 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 116.07 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 27.76 which put Phi2 Orionis at a distance of 117.49 light years or 36.02 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Phi2 Orionis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name40 Ori
Bayer DesignationPhi2 Orionis
Alternative Name(s)40 Orionis
Hipparcos Library I.D.26366
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+09 898
Henry Draper Designation37160

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.33 / 1.31
Apparent Magnitude4.09
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 36m 54.33
Declination (Dec.)+09d17`29.1
1997 Distance from Earth28.10 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 116.07 Light Years
 35.59 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth27.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 117.49 Light Years
 36.02 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-305.57 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.97.24 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.95
Spectral TypeG8III-IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Companion StarsPhi1 Orionis

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)6.89
Calculated Effective Temperature4,948 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: