Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsGrus

Pi1 Gruis - HD212087 - HIP110478

Pi1 Gruis is a pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Grus. Pi1 Gruis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP110478 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD212087. Pi1 Gruis has alternative name(s), pi.01_Gru.

Location of Pi1 Gruis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Pi1 Gruis, the location is 22h 22m 44.18 and -45d56`52.5 .

Proper Motion of Pi1 Gruis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -012.14 ± 000.49 towards the north and 028.48 ± 000.76 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of Pi1 Gruis

Pi1 Gruis has a spectral type of S5,7:. This means the star is a star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 2.23 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 505 Kelvin.

Pi1 Gruis has been calculated as 968.98 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 674,217,724.07.km.

Pi1 Gruis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Pi1 Gruis has an apparent magnitude of 6.42 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.50 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.36. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Pi1 Gruis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.54 which gave the calculated distance to Pi1 Gruis as 498.72 light years away from Earth or 152.91 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 498.72 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.13 which put Pi1 Gruis at a distance of 532.08 light years or 163.13 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of Pi1 Gruis

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. Pi1 Gruis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Pi1 Gruis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Namepi.01 Gru
Bayer DesignationPi1 Gruis
Hipparcos Library I.D.110478
Henry Draper Designation212087

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.50 / 0.36
Apparent Magnitude6.42
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 22m 44.18
Declination (Dec.)-45d56`52.5
1997 Distance from Earth6.54 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 498.72 Light Years
 152.91 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth6.13 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 532.08 Light Years
 163.13 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-12.14 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.28.48 ± 0.76 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index2.23
Spectral TypeS5,7:

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)5.000 - 6.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)968.98
Calculated Effective Temperature505 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
212087-4614292.2A6.5000032.00000-9.00000S
B10.70000G0Yellow1900

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: