Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

Pi6 Orionis - HD31767 - HIP23123

Pi6 Orionis is a orange to red luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Pi6 Orionis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP23123 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD31767.

Pi6 Orionis has alternative name(s), 10 Orionis , 10 Ori.

Location of Pi6 Orionis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Pi6 Orionis, the location is 04h 58m 32.90 and +01d42`50.5 .

Proper Motion of Pi6 Orionis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -7.67 ± 0.16 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -1.30 ± 0.30 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Pi6 Orionis

Pi6 Orionis has a spectral type of K2IIvar. This means the star is a orange to red luminous giant star. The star is 7651.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24954.7574494400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.36 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,280 Kelvin.

Pi6 Orionis Radius has been calculated as being 63.39 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 44,109,117.65.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 62.81. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.08 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Pi6 Orionis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Pi6 Orionis has an apparent magnitude of 4.47 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.86 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.84. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Pi6 Orionis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.42 which gave the calculated distance to Pi6 Orionis as 953.69 light years away from Earth or 292.40 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 953.69 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.45 which put Pi6 Orionis at a distance of 945.40 light years or 289.86 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,651.00 Parsecs or 24,954.76 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Pi6 Orionis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name10 Ori
Bayer DesignationPi6 Orionis
Alternative Name(s)10 Orionis
Hipparcos Library I.D.23123
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+01 872
Henry Draper Designation31767

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.86 / -2.84
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.47
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 58m 32.90
Declination (Dec.)+01d42`50.5
Galactic Latitude-24.02 degrees
Galactic Longitude197.56 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth3.42 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 953.69 Light Years
 292.40 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.45 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 945.40 Light Years
 289.86 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,954.76 Light Years / 7,651.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-7.67 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-1.30 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.36
Radial Velocity15.36 ± 0.24 km/s
Iron Abundance0.08 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK2IIvar
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,280 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Pi6 Orionis in Orion


Pi6 Orionis (Pi6 Orionis) Location in Orion

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: