Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagittarius

Pistol Star

Pistol Star is a main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Sagittarius. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

Pistol Star is the Bayer Classification for the star.

The Pistol star is one of the most luminous stars in the the milky way although still small compared to some of the absolute giants out there such as UY Scuti, the current largest star in the galaxy. The more luminous a star is, the more energy that the star produces. the sun`s luminosity is given as 1 and anything bigger means that the star put out more energy. It is a young massive star that is in the Pistol nebula which is near the Galactic Centre of our galaxy. The nebula is a huge area of ionized gas and dust that was ejected from the star many years ago.

Even though it is a youngish star, it is not expected to live as long as other stars and will go supernova in roughly one to three million years. In comparison, our Sun is not expected to go bang for another five billion years but life is expected to have died out one billion years from now. Even if the star went pop tomorrow, it would not affect the Earth because it is so far away and the damaging stuff would have dispersed long before it got to us.

Located near the centre of our galaxy, it could`ve been visible to the naked eye except for the gas cloud that surrounds it therefore obscuring our view of the giant.

Location of Pistol Star

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Pistol Star, the location is 17h 46m 15.3s and -28 d 50` 04 .

Physical Properties Radius) of Pistol Star

Pistol Star has a spectral type of cLBV. This means the star is a main sequence dwarf star.

Pistol Star has been calculated as 306.00 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 212,914,800.00.km.

Pistol Star Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Pistol Star has an apparent magnitude of 11.83 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Pistol Star Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationPistol Star

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude11.83
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 46m 15.3s
Declination (Dec.)-28 d 50` 04
Spectral TypecLBV

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)306.00

Related Stars

Location of Pistol Star in Sagittarius


Pistol Star (Pistol Star) Location in Sagittarius

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: