Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDraco

Psi1 Draconis - HD162003 - HIP86614

Psi1 Draconis is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Draco. Psi1 Draconis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP86614 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD162003. Psi1 Draconis has alternative name(s), 31 Draconis , 31 Dra. Psi1 Draconis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of Psi1 Draconis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Psi1 Draconis, the location is 17h 41m 56.31 and +72d08`58.2 .

Proper Motion of Psi1 Draconis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -268.47 ± 000.34 towards the north and 025.32 ± 000.45 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Psi1 Draconis

Psi1 Draconis has a spectral type of F5IV-V. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.43 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,590 Kelvin.

Psi1 Draconis has been calculated as 1.93 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,341,494.88.km.

Psi1 Draconis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Psi1 Draconis has an apparent magnitude of 4.57 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.85 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.78. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Psi1 Draconis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 45.38 which gave the calculated distance to Psi1 Draconis as 71.87 light years away from Earth or 22.04 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 71.87 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 43.79 which put Psi1 Draconis at a distance of 74.48 light years or 22.84 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Psi1 Draconis Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name31 Dra
Bayer DesignationPsi1 Draconis
Alternative Name(s)31 Draconis
Hipparcos Library I.D.86614
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+72 804
Henry Draper Designation162003

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.85 / 2.78
Apparent Magnitude4.57
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 41m 56.31
Declination (Dec.)+72d08`58.2
1997 Distance from Earth45.38 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 71.87 Light Years
 22.04 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth43.79 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 74.48 Light Years
 22.84 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-268.47 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.25.32 ± 0.45 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.43
Spectral TypeF5IV-V
Colour(F) blue to white
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.93
Calculated Effective Temperature6,590 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: